Transport

Private Coach Services 2018/19

For students travelling from Finchampstead and Barkham.
Please contact the White Bus Company for detailed timetables and booking information on 01344 882612. The cost is £808 per annum for 2018/19, payable termly. All bookings and payment must be made to the bus company directly.

Luckley Road (off Finchampstead Road) pick up approx. 7.30am
Handpost Corner (Kiln Ride)
Pine Drive
Barkham Stores (one stop)
Opp Rickman Close
Biggs Lane (by Princess Marina Drive) – drop off point for Bohunt School Students
Park Lane (Robinson Crusoe Park) – drop off point for Bohunt School Students – access via Hogwood Lane walkway.

Return Journey
Please obtain exact timings from White Bus directly
Bohunt School (approx. 3.41pm)
Rate Payers Hall
Handpost Corner (then down Kiln Ride)
Nine Mile Ride / Kiln Ride (ex Belmont stores)
Range Road
Kingsmere Lake
Kingsmere Cottages (Grove Close)
Nr St Sebastians Hall

For students travelling from Woosehill, Winnersh, Lower Earley, 3 Mile Cross, Shinfield and Swallowfield areas our private coach service provides safe, secure transport to school. The service operates after our co-curricular activity programme, ensuring that students can fully participate in our extensive range of co-curricular activities.

Fargo Bus Service (24 Seater) 

                      BUS STOP                                                                           AM PM FRIDAY  PM
1.       St Crispins Sports centre 7:14 5:21 3:41
2.       Wokingham Train Station 7:20 5:15 3:35
3.       Rifle Volunteer, Woosehill 7:23 5:12 3:32
4.       Winnersh Crossroads Sainsbury’s Bus Stop 7:27 5:08 3:28
5.       Pets at Home A329 bus stop before roundabout 7:29 5:06 3:26
6.       Kilnsea Drive, bus stop at recreation field 7:34 5:01 3:21
7.       Asda, Bus stop close to Lodden Valley Leisure centre, Rushey Way 7:36 4:59 3:19
8.       Black Boy pub 7:39 4:56 3:16
9.       3 Mile Cross Opposite Wesleyar Chapel 7:44 4:46 3:06
10.   Spencers Wood, Village Hall 7:45 4:45 3:05
11.   Dobbies Garden Centre 7:48 4:42 3:02
12.   Esso Shinfield 7:50 4:40 3:00
13.   Bohunt School 8:10 4:30 2.50

Transport Partner: Fargo Coaches, 9 Ellenborough Close, Bracknell, Berkshire, RG12 2NB. Tel / Fax 01344 456561, www.fargocoaches.co.uk Email: info@fargocoaches.co.uk

Booking Deadline, deposit and allocation: Please forward Seat reservation Form  and £100 deposit. Seats allocated subject to availability and one first come first serve basis. Fargo will confirm your place via email. Payment Deadline (for first instalment): 1st September 2018

Price of Service
The service can be purchased on either a yearly, termly or per month basis:
Per Year: £770.00 – due by 1st September.
Per Term: £280.00 – due by 1st September and 1st January, £210.00 due by 1 st May.
Per Month: £70.00 – due on the 1st September – July inclusive regardless of how many days of the month there are.

Payment
We do not have the facility to accept credit/debit cards. To make a direct payment to our account, our bank details are: Account Number 01638696 Sort Code 518122. Cheques payable to Fargo Coaches with your child’s name clearly shown on the back. We reserve the right to refuse anyone transport if your payments are not up to date. A £5.00 administration charge will apply to returned cheques. By signing and returning the seat reservation form you are committing to this service for 11 months September 2018 – July 2019 inclusive you cannot cancel the contract and no refunds will be given.  Click here for a direct debit form Private Coach Standing Order Form

Passes
We will issue a pass to each student which can be collected from the driver on the first time they travel. This must be shown on entry to the driver for each journey. The driver has the right to refuse anyone without a pass. The cost to replace a lost pass is £10.00 copies will not be accepted. Passes are non-transferable, if anyone is found to be giving their pass to another student it will be confiscated and you will be refused to travel.

Delay to Timetable
In the event of any delay for whatever reason the route will be covered. The length of any delay cannot be predicted so please ask your child to wait for transport. We will not accept charges for taxi services. We recommend that children should get to the bus stop 5 minutes before the departure time. During extreme weather conditions please call the Bus Office for service up dates or check our website and face book page.

Behaviour
A bill will be sent to the parents/guardians of any children found to be causing damage to any part of the vehicle. Abusive or dangerous actions towards fellow passengers, drivers, vehicles or passing pedestrians will result in the following:
Minor offence: You will be notified by telephone.
Continuous offence: Your child will be reported to the School
A written warning sent and when appropriate they will be suspended from travel for a period of time.
Major offence: Your child will be expelled from travel permanently.

 

If you would like to:

  • Get more information on transport to school
  • Know if your child is entitled to school transport
  • Find your bus stop code
  • Find maps of bus routes in your area
  • Find more information on financial help for children with a Statement of Special Educational Needs

Visit the School Transport page from Wokingham Borough Council or email: Schooltransport@wokingham.gov.uk

Public Bus Services

Some students use the public bus services when travelling to or from Bohunt School.  Visit the website http://www.reading-buses.co.uk/ 

The leopard 3 bus travels directly to the school grounds both morning and afternoon. To view the timetable for this route, please click here.

The My Journey Wokingham website provides information on travel options. Our school postcode if RG2 9GB. Here you can find walking, cycle and public transport routes